Sunday, August 12, 2012

Just Like Honey


We had our first successful show yesterday. 


We also had our first band interview on CJSF. We are about halfway through the show, so if you hear shitty John Mayer-esque singing in the beginning, that's not us.


On top of all that, we are recording our first EP, starting next week. Looks like I'll be super famous and rich after all.

2 comments:

mimi said...

Super famous and rich so soon? Was hoping you'd still be one of the little people when we first met.

& speaking of first meetings, I'm so sorry I didn't make it! Two things failed on Aug 11... the carwash couldn't happen, & I didn't go to your show ): Fuuuuuuuuuck

Can I like buy your EP to make up for it?

We still gotta meet up before you become too famous cuz I'll be even more intimidated

Will you have another show anytime soon? & this time, in Vancouver plsplspls :P

I'm listening to the interview right now. The beginning scared the crap outta me. My volume's turned up way too loud O_O

mimi said...

OMG

this might be a weird thing to say

but you sound AMAZING on the radio.

your voice is perfect for it. have you thought of becoming a radio host?

i'm not even joking here.

if you weren't becoming famous as a musician already, i would totally root for you to be a radio host or something hahah.

still listening to the interviewwww

i didn't even fast forward during the john mayer-esque singing. or the gambling ad.